How Can We Help?

I AM A   JOB SEEKER   EMPLOYER

As part of the CARES Act funding, Bexar County Strong and the City of San Antonio Recovery and Resiliency Workforce Programs have partnered with Workforce Solutions Alamo to launch initiatives to help those who have been negatively affected by the COVID-19 pandemic. These training programs will continue to prepare job seekers for future career paths in Information Technology, Human Resources, Business Administration and more.

Bexar County Strong

Bexar County Strong Workforce Program

See how we are doing.

  AUGSEPTOCTNOVDECPgm.YTDYTD
TotalActual% Ach
Screened PROJECTED50080080080060035002100
ACTUAL893102597510329962996143%
Job Readiness/Case MgmtPROJECTED1502002002502501050550
ACTUAL1712031332050750792%
TrainingPROJECTED060706060120190
ACTUAL06310726196196103%
Administer StipendsPROJECTED003233336632
ACTUAL00246303094%
Place Participants in OJTPROJECTED02040304013060
ACTUAL001600161627%
Place Participants in JobsPROJECTED001010102010
ACTUAL001100011110%
Referred to QuestPROJECTED5050505050250150
ACTUAL010120002215%
% Completing ProgramPROJECTED00060%60%60%
ACTUAL000

City of San Antonio Recovery & Resiliency

Recovery & Resiliency Workforce Program

See how we are doing.

  TOTALSEPTOCTNOVDECPgm.YTDYTD
TotalActual% Ach
Intake & AssessmentPROJECTED405075100200200575375
ACTUAL7528482441118%
Case ManagementPROJECTED175075555755242187
ACTUAL7528482441236%
Short Term TrainingPROJECTED140040303535140105
ACTUAL408625151144%
Long Term TrainingPROJECTED10085201515
ACTUAL8511877513%
Administer StipendsPROJECTED1500035373510772
ACTUAL081081113%
Identify Small Business for OJT PlacementPROJECTED6794340403015383
ACTUAL251203745%
Place Participants in OJTPROJECTED100002020206020
ACTUAL020210%
Place Participants in JobsPROJECTED1000000000
ACTUAL00
% Completing ProgramPROJECTED75%75%75%75%75%
ACTUAL

Success Stories

Cynthia Success Stories

“I am very grateful for my on the job work experience at the San Antonio Food Bank.” I really appreciate Workforce Solutions Alamo getting me connecting to an immediate job opening so I can take care of my family.”

Cynthia,
Office Administrator at the San Antonio Food Bank

Roger Gomez Success Story

“I’m grateful for the opportunity to get back to work at the Food Bank and support my family. I came from the restaurant business, and those jobs are going to be hard to keep. These are great workforce programs, and I strongly encourage people to reach out.”

Roger,
Warehouse Services Operator at the San Antonio Food Bank

Toni Success Story

“I really enjoy working here because I know I am making a difference. We are like family here. I encourage community members reach out to Workforce Solutions Alamo to learn about job opportunities that are available just like I did.”

Toni,
Facilities Team Member at River City Outreach

Yvette Success Story

“Working at the Madonna Center is the perfect fit for me. It feels like home, and I am glad I was able to receive the opportunity here since my son is enrolled in this program as well.”

Yvette,
Communications Coordinator at Madonna Center

Translate »